County Criminal Court: APPELLATE PROCEDURE – Preservation of
[…] See
State v.
Simmons, No. CRC 04-2 APANO, (Fla.
6th Cir.App.Ct. December 20, 2004)(where the court found that the
error was not preserved for appellate review because there was no specific
objection to the failure to impose probation). A review of the record in the
present case reveals that the State failed to raise an objection to the trial
court’s failure to impose probation. Therefore, the issue has not been preserved
for appellate review.
The
second alleged error raised by the State is that the trial court erred in
failing to impose restitution in this case. §775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005) provides that: “the court
shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for: (1) Damage or
loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense … unless it finds
clear and convincing reasons not to order such restitution.” The State argues
that the trial court erred in not imposing restitution to the victim in this
case --- the City of Dunedin
--- for damage caused to a building and its contents when the defendant crashed
into the building while recklessly driving. The State argues that the trial